Wednesday, 4 February 2015

Tunes #3


Last time I did one of these posts it was August! The songs I included I still listen to practically every day, check them out here (sorrynotsorry for the spammy plug hahaha)! I want to try and include music a bit more on the blog because it's so important to me and really affects my mood. But i worry I am making my blog too broad again by writing about so many different topics, let me know what you think please :)


Everyone's been talking about George Ezra for ages and I'm a bit late to the party but I am happy I made it! I love him! With pop music getting more and more crappy there is room in the charts for alternative genres so people can hear a wider range of music and not just be filled with crap. I love his songs because they make me feel lighthearted and happy with life. Everyone knows Budapest, which I'm not gonna lie is one of my faves, Listen to the Man is also a lovely upbeat song that I can't stop listening to! The music video is great too!


I know, I know, alt-j were in the last music post I did. But they are still one of my faves eveeerrrr! Dissolve Me is an older song, from their first album, I just have been listening to this song more than others recently. It has a really nice sound to it (wow am I crap at describing music haha).


CSS are another long time love of mine. I can't remember how long I've been listening to them for, but I keep playing this song recently, it's so jammy.


I think everyone goes through phases with songs, then forgets about them, then listens once and has to listen to them a million more times. I hadn't listened to this song in ages but have been listening to it every day now. Everyone loves Bob Marley, how can you not? This song makes me feel chill and happy like everything's gonna be OK :)

Do you like any of these songs? What do you think of me posting about music? I might not continue with this but if it's popular I will :) music is a huge part of everyone's life I think and it's amazing we can share the things we like online in an instant! xo

4 comments :

  1. You know, I've heard of the Budapest song, but I can't hear it in my head when I think of it. I don't think I've listened to it that much unless I've heard it on the radio.


    I like talking about music and reading about music on blogs. I don't talk that often, but I like to post photos from the gigs we go to. I wouldn't worry about the blog being too broad if you are still happy with it. Saying that, I've been thinking about the broadness of my own for the last month... But I don't think I'll change it.


    I'm quite enjoying the Blitz Kids lately music wise :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. OH I know! So relaxing and chill :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I didn't know what it was and then when I listened to it properly I recognised it, he does such happy songs :D I'd like to talk more about music but I don't really know how to. Writing this tiny post was a struggle haha! Deffo don't, I like reading blogs with lots of different posts, keeps me interested!

    ReplyDelete

Comments are my most favourite thing ever so please stop and say hi :)